Class -4

Subject - English 1

Chapter -17

Topic - The Last Joke 2

 

Exercises

1. Put a tick (√)by the ending that gives the most correct meaning.

a. when Zafir went to the king, the king was very sorry for him because

Ans:-the King believed that Zubeda was dead.

b. Zafir covered Zubeda with a sheet

Ans:- to make her seem to be dead.

c. When the king told the Queen about Zubeda's death, the Queen believed that

Ans:- Zafir was dead

d. When the King and Queen reached Zafir's house, the King thought that

Ans:- Zafir and Zubeda were dead

e. When Zafir told the King and Queen that he and Zubeda were not dead, the king was

Ans:- surprised

 

3. Make sentences beginning with the words in brackets.

a. Why is the little boy crying? (Ask someone)

Ans:- Ask someone why the little boy is crying.

b. Why are the children hurrying?(Please tell me)

Ans:- Please tell me why the children are hurrying.

c. Why does she always sit at the back? (No one knows)

Ans:- No one knows why she always sits at the back.

d. Why do they get up early in the morning? (I know)

Ans:- I know why they get up early in the morning.

e. Why does it rain in the summer time?( I wonder why)

Ans:- I wonder why it rains in the summer time.

f. Why has she sold her books? (Try to find out)

Ans:- Try to find out why she has sold her books?

g. Why have they all gone home? (I want to know)

Ans:- I want to know why they have all gone home.

h. Why did the man fall off the ferry?(No one knows)

Ans:- No one knows why the man fall off the ferry.

i. Why did the policeman jump into the sea? (I know)

Ans:- I know why the policeman jump into the sea

j. Why have they put up a red flag?( Please tell me)

Ans:- Please tell me why they have put up a red flag.

4. Put 'is' , 'are' ,'do', 'does' , 'has' or 'have' in the blank spaces.

a. I wonder why he....... late for school.

Ans:- is

b. Why ...........she always wear red socks?

Ans:- does

c. ......... Why know why all the children ..........standing outside the classroom?

Ans:- Do/are

d. Why......... they dug that big hole in the road?

Ans:- have

e. Why......... the children all gone home?

Ans:- have

f. Why ........... the policeman made that car stop?

Ans:- has

g. I want to know why there ........no ink in the cupboard.

Ans:- is

h. ....... anyone know why Pushpa......... not at school today?

Ans:- Does/ is

i. ........ anyone know where the books......?

Ans:- Does/ are

j. Why ......you given me a pencil? Where........ you put the pens?

Ans:-  have/ have

k. ........ the children know why they are going to mumbai?

Ans:-  Do

l. ........ every boy or girl finished the exercise?

Ans:-  Has

Homework:-

1. Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

 

 

 

Class-4

Subject- English 1

Chapter - 16

Topic -The Last Joke 1

Exercises

1. Put a tick (√) by the ending that gives the best meaning.

a. Zafir

Ans:- made the king laugh for many years.

b. Zafir stopped making the king laugh because

Ans:- Zafir was too old.

c. Zafir could not remember new jokes because he

Ans:- was forgetful.

d. The king gave Zafir

Ans:- a little money.

e. The queen gave Zubeda money

Ans:- to buy food.

f. When  Zubeda gave Zafir the gold coins, Zafir was

Ans:- very pleased.

 

2. Make sentences beginning with 'I don't know..... .'

e.g.Where is Janak?

Ans:- I don't know where Janak is.

e.g.Where are the girls going?

Ans:-  I don't know where the girls are going.

a. Where is Prem?

Ans:- I don't know where Prem is.

b. Where is Maya?

Ans:- I don't know where Maya is.

c. Where are the girls?

Ans:- I don't know where the girls are.

d. Where is Amir going?

Ans:- I  don't know where Amir is going.

e. Where is  Aziza staying?

Ans:- I don't know where Aziza is staying.

f. Where are the boys going?

Ans:- I don't know where the boys  are going.

g. Where are the girls playing?

Ans:- I don't know where the girls are playing.

h. Where is the noise coming from?

Ans:- I don't know  where the noise is coming from.

i. Where are the people going?

Ans:- I don't know where the people are going.

j. Where is the bus going?

Ans:- I don't know where the bus is going.

 

3. Make sentences beginning with the words in brackets.

e.g.Where does he live? (Ask him)

Ans:- Ask him where he lives.

e.g.Where does she keep the sugar? (Do you know)

Ans:- Do you know where she keeps the sugar?

a. Where does Arunava live? (Find out)

Ans:- Find out where Arunava lives.

b. Where does kumar go to school? (Do you know)

Ans:- Do you know where kumar goes to school?

c. Where does John keep his stamps?( I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know where John keeps his stamps.

d. Where do the birds build their nests? (please tell me)

Ans:- Please tell me where the birds build their nests.

e. Where does Mrs Das buy her bread? (Do you know)

Ans:- Do you know where Mrs Das buys her bread?

 

4. Make sentences beginning with 'Can you tell me....?'

e.g.Where did he go?

Ans:- can you tell me where he went?

e.g.Where did she put it?

Ans:- can you tell me where she put it?

a. Where did she go?

Ans:- can you tell me where she went?

b. Where did they put it?

Ans:- can you tell me where they put it?

c. Where did he lose it?

Ans:- can you tell me where he lost it?

d. Where did she find it?

Ans:- can you tell me where she found it?

e. Where did you leave it?

Ans:- can you tell me where you left it?

f. Where did they find the money?

Ans:- can you tell me where they found the money?

g. Where did they have the accident?

Ans:- can you tell me where they had the accident?

h. Where did the lorry turn over?

Ans:- can you tell me where the lorry turned over?

i. Where did the ship hit the rock?

Ans:- can you tell me where the ship hit the rock?

j. Where did the policemen catch the thief?

Ans:- can you tell me where the policemen caught the thief?

 

5. Make sentences beginning 'Does anyone know....?'

e.g.Where does he work?

Ans:- Does anyone know where he works?

eg. Where did he go?

Ans:- Does anyone know where he went?

a. Where is she?

Ans:-Does anyone know where she is?

b. Where is Mr. Das?

Ans:- Does anyone know where Mr. Das is?

c. Where did she live?

Ans:- Does anyone know where she lived?

d. Where do they play?

Ans:- Does anyone know where they play?

e. Where does he work?

Ans:- Does anyone know where he works?

f. Where did he kick the ball?

Ans:- Does anyone know where he kicked the ball?

g. Where did the teacher put the picture?

Ans:- Does anyone know where the teacher put the picture?

h. Where are the dogs?

Ans:- Does anyone know where the dogs are?

i. Where do they keep the snakes?

Ans:- Does anyone know where they keep the  snakes?

j. Where did she take the letter?

Ans:- Does anyone know where she took the letter?

Homework:-

1. Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

 

 

 

Class -4

Subject - English 1

Chapter - 15

Topic - Healthy Eating

 

Exercises

1. Some of these sentences about the passage are true. Some are false. Put a tick (√) by the ones that are true and a cross (×) by the ones that are false.

a. If we want to be healthy, food is very important.( √)

b. We must have enough food. The kind of food is not important. (× )

c. Most people in India eat too much.( ×)

d. Bread is a bad food. ( ×)

e. If we eat only rice or bread, we shall be healthy.( ×)

f. Eggs and fish help us to grow. ( √)

g. Pulses and fish help to keep us healthy. ( √)

h. If we eat enough we shall be healthy.( √)

i. Fruits and vegetables are good for our bones and skin.( √)

j. If we eat only fruits and vegetables we shall not become ill.( ×)

2. Change these sentences beginning with the words in brackets.

e.g. When is he coming? (Ask him)

Ans:- Ask him when he is coming.

a. When is she coming? (Ask her)

Ans:- Ask her when she is coming.

b. When is he arriving? ( Please tell me)

Ans:- please tell me when he is arriving.

c. When are they arriving? ( I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know when they are arriving.

d. When is the bus leaving? ( Can you tell me)

Ans:- Can you tell me when the bus is leaving?

e. When are they going home?(Do you know)

Ans:- Do you know when they are going home?

f. When are the children going to sing?(Ask him)

Ans:- Ask him when the children are going to sing.

g. When are the men going to mend the road?(Please find out)

Ans:- Please find out when the men are going to mend the road.

h. When are the boys going to play football?(Please tell me)

Ans:- Please tell me when the boys are going to play football.

3. Change the sentences beginning 'Do you know...' .

e.g. When do they have an English lesson?

Ans:- Do you know when they have an English lesson?

e.g. When does he go home?

Ans:- Do you know when he goes home?

a. When does he get up?

Ans:- Do you know when he gets up?

b. When does she go to school?

Ans:- Do you know when she goes to school?

c. When does she read the newspaper?

Ans:- Do you know when she reads the newspaper?

d. When do they have a meal?

Ans:- Do you know when they have a meal?

e. When do they do their English homework?

Ans:- Do you know when they do their English homework?

f. When do they usually listen to the radio?

Ans:- Do you know when they usually listen to the radio?

g. When do they usually watch television?

Ans:- Do you know when they usually watch television?

4. Change the sentences beginning with the words in brackets.

e.g. When did he arrive? (I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know when he arrived.

e.g. When did they take away the desks and chairs?(Find out)

Ans:- I don't know when they took away the desks and chairs.

a. When did she arrive?(I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know when she arrived.

b. When did Peter go home?(Please find out)

Ans:- Please find out when Peter went home.

c. When did she leave home?(Can you tell me)

Ans:- Can you tell me when she left home.

d. When did the accident happen?(Do you know)

Ans:- Do you know when the accident happened?

e. When did the game begin?( I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know when the game began.

f. When did Mr Das come to Kalkata?(Do you know)

Ans:- Do you know when Mr Das came to Kalkata?

g. When did the rain stop?(Can you tell me)

Ans:- Can you tell me when the rain stopped?

h. When did the lesson begin?( I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know when the lesson began.

i. When did the men reach the town?(Find out)

Ans:- Find out when the men reached the town.

j. When did the ship arrive?(Can you tell me)

Ans:- Can you tell me when the ship arrived?

5. Look at these examples.( Practice by yourself)

6. Put 'a' , 'an' , or  'the' in the blank spaces.

a. I want to buy....... newspaper,........ pencil,........ orange and........pair of shoes.

Ans:-  a/a/an/a

b. She gave me...... piece of paper,........ bottle of ink and......pen, but.......pen was broken.

Ans:- a/a/a/the

c. I live in...... street called New Street. There is.......fire station at...... end of......... street.

Ans:- a/a/the/the

d. My sister works in .......shop in Mumbai.......shop sells shoes. Yesterday was........ holiday and.........shop was closed.

Ans:-a/the/a/the

e. I want......... book to read. I have read........ one that you gave me.

Ans:-a/the

f. It was........ very hot day........sky was blue. There was not....... cloud in ........ sky.  ........sun shone all day.

Ans:- a/the/a/the/the

g. There is....... big picture on........wall at.......back of our classroom. When we were having....... English lesson. Our teacher took....... picture off.......wall and pinned it to......... blackboard.

Ans:- a/the/the/the/the/the/the

 

7. Read aloud ( practice by yourself)

Homework

1. Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

Class -4

Subject - English-1

Chapter- 14

Topic-  More Healthy Habits

Date:-12.08.21

Exercises

1. Choose the ending that gives the most correct meaning.

(a) Another word for illnesses is

Ans:- disease.

(b) We need a microscope to see germs because germs

Ans:-  are very small.

(c) Germs can make fruit

Ans:- become rotten.

(d). Germs can get into our bodies through

Ans:-  the mouth.

(e) Twice a day we must

Ans:- brush our teeth

(f). We must put rabbish

Ans:- into rubbish baskets.

 

2. Answer the questions beginning with the words in the brackets.

e.g. How old is she? (I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know how old she is.

e.g. How did he meant the desk?(Ask him)

Ans:-  Ask him how he mended the desk.

a. How do they do it?( tell me)

Ans:- Tell me how they do it.

b. How do they come to school?(Ask them)

Ans:- Ask them how they come to school.

c. How does he know? (Ask them)

Ans:- Ask them how they know.

d. How does she make a cake? (Tell me)

Ans:- Tell me how she makes a cake.

e. How do they grow vegetables?(I don't know)

 Ans:- I don't know how they grow vegetables.

f. How did he find the house ?(Tell me)

Ans:- Tell me how he found the house.

g. How did they catch the dog ?(Ask them)

Ans:- Ask them how they caught the dog.

h. How did he know the answer ?(Ask them)

Ans:- Ask them how they knew the answer.

i. How did she fall  in the sea ?(I don't know)

Ans:- I don't know how she fell in the sea.

j. How did they go to Mahabaleshwar (Tell me)

Ans:- Tell me how they went to  Mahabaleshwar.

3. Change the sentences. Begin with 'Tell me .......' or I don't know....'

e.g. How does he do it?

Ans:- Tell me how he does it.

e.g. How many people are there?

Ans:- i don't know how many people there are.

a. How old is he?

Ans:- Tell me how old he is.

b. How tall is she?

Ans:- I don't know how tall she is.

c. How big is it?

Ans:- Tell me how big it is.

d. How long is it?

Ans:- I don't know how long it is.

e. How wide is it?

Ans:- Tell me how wide it is.

f. How strong is it?

Ans:- I don't know how strong it is.

Rest of the questions you do yourself.

5. Change the sentences beginning with the words 'I asked......'

e.g.' How old are you Mohan?'

Ans:- I ask Mohan how old he was.

e.g. 'What are you doing. Anu?'

Ans:- I asked Anu what she was doing.

a. 'How old are you. Maya?'

Ans:- I asked Maya how old you are.

b. ' What are you doing. Prem?'

Ans:- I asked Prem what he was doing.

c. ' What are making.Helen?'

Ans:- I asked Helen what she was making.

d. ' How big is the box.Jack?'

Ans:- I asked Jack how big the box is.

e. 'How long is the string. Sam?'

Ans:- I asked Sam how long the string is.

Homework

1. Learn and write in your copy.

Class - 4

Subject - English 1

Chapter -13

Topic - Healthy Habits

Date:-.29.07.21

Exercises

1 Choose the ending that gives the most correct meaning.

a. A habit is something we do

Ans:- very often

b. If we want to be healthy, wealthy and wise,we must go to bed

Ans:- early and get up early

c. Children of your age need

Ans:- ten hours' sleep

d. The best time to sleep is when

Ans:- it is dark

e. Exercise makes the body

Ans:- strong

f. Exercise

Ans:- helps the blood to move.

2. Change the sentences using 'need'or 'needs'.

e.g. The body must have fresh air.

Ans:- The body needs fresh air.

e.g. We must have different kinds of food.

Ans:- We need different kinds of food.

a. The body must have exercise.

Ans:- The body needs exercise.

b. We must have clean homes and clean streets.

Ans:- We need clean homes and clean streets.

c. A child must have about ten hours' sleep every night.

Ans:- A child needs about ten hours' sleep every night.

d. A healthy person must have fresh air to breathe.

Ans:- A healthy person needs fresh air to breathe.

e. We must have food to eat and water to drink.

Ans:- We need food to eat and water to drink

f. India must have more reservoirs.

Ans:- India needs more reservoirs.

g. A schoolboy or schoolgirl must have books to read.

Ans:- A schoolboy or schoolgirl needs books to read.

h.We must have a pen and some paper to write a letter.

Ans:- We need a pen and some paper to write a letter.

i. Most motor cars must have petrol, oil and water.

Ans:- Most motor cars need petrol, oil and water.

3. Question no. 3 (practice yourself)

4. Look at the examples and then change the sentences. Begin with ' I don't know...'.

e.g. What has she done?

Ans:- I don't know what she has done.

e.g. What can he sing?

Ans:- I don't know what he can sing.

a. What has he done?

Ans:- I don't know what he has done.

b. What can she sing?

Ans:- I don't know what she can sing.

c. What can he draw?

Ans:- I don't know what he can draw.

d. What have they done?

Ans:- I don't know what they have done.

e. What will he do?

Ans:- I don't know what he will do.

f. What will she say?

Ans:- I don't know what she will say.

g. What can they write?

Ans:- I don't know what they can write.

h. What can the girls sing?

Ans:- I don't know what  the girls can sing.

i. What have the boys drawn?

Ans:- I don't know what the boys have drawn.

j. What will the men do?

Ans:- I don't know what the men will do.

5. Look at the examples and then change the sentences. Begin with 'I don't know...'.

e.g. What does she want?

Ans:- I don't know what she wants.

e.g. What did he say?

Ans:- I don't know what he said.

a. What does he want?

Ans:- I don't know what he wants.

b. What does she think?

Ans:- I don't know what she thinks.

c. What does he like?

Ans:- I don't know what he likes.

d. What did she say?

Ans:- I don't know what she said.

e. What did he do?

Ans:- i don't know what he did.

f. What do they want?

Ans:- I don't know what they want.

g. What did they bring?

Ans:- I don't know what they brought.

h. What did the boys carry?

Ans:- I don't know what the boys carried.

i. What do the girls do?

Ans:-I don't know what the girls did.

j. What does he like to read?

Ans:- I don't know what he likes to read.

6. Look at the examples and then change the sentences. Begin with 'Please tell me...'

e.g. What is she doing?

Ans:- Please tell me what she is doing.

e.g. What did he say?

Ans:- Please tell me what he said.

a. What is he doing?

Ans:- Please tell me what he is doing.

b. What is her name?

Ans:- Please tell me what is her name.

c. What are the girls reading?

Ans:- Please tell me what the girls are reading.

d. What can she draw?

Ans:-  Please tell me what she can draw.

e. What will the girls sing?

Ans:- Please tell me what the girls will sing.

f. What does he want?

Ans:- Please tell me what he wants.

g. What do the girls want?

Ans:- Please tell me what the girls want.

h. What did Peter say?

Ans:- Please tell me what Peter said.

i. What did the children do?

Ans:- Please tell me what the children did.

j. What do boys like to read?

Ans:- Please tell me what boys like to read.

 

Homework:-

1. Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

Class 4

Subject - English -1

Chapter-12

Topic - Ram Raj the Watchman

Date:- 22.07.21

 

Exercises

1. These sentences are about the passage. Put a tick (√) by the words that give the most correct meaning.

a. Ram Raj was .........

Ans:- a watchman

b. Kumar wanted to......

Ans:- send a letter to his brother.

c. Ram Raj said that he wrote.......

Ans:- badly

d. In the story of Sumari and Ram Raj, Sumari was.......

Ans:- boastful

e. The last story shows that Ram Raj was........

Ans:- clever

2 . Learn and act ( practice yourself)

( Questions  No. 3 and 4 practice yourself)

5. Put 'is' , 'are' , 'was' ,or  'were' in the blank spaces.

a. Maya thinks that it..........very hot today.

Ans:- is

b. Yesterday she said that it .........very cold.

Ans:- was

c. I know that the answer........ right. I knew that it .......... right when I first saw it.

Ans:- is / was

d. Mohan says that he.......... feeling tired. Yesterday he....... feeling tired, too.

Ans:- is /was

e. ' I think that it ...........time to go now,' said Mrs Shah.

Ans:- is

f. 'I think that the boys ............being very helpful,' said Miss Rao. 'I thought......... they very helpful yesterday, too.'

Ans:- are/were

g. 'I said that it ..............cold this morning.' said Anu, 'but now i think that it hot.'

Ans:- is

 

6. Change the sentences like the ones below.

e.g. Chetan said, "It is hot."

Ans:- " Chetan said that it was hot.

e. g. Anu said, "I want to do it."

Ans:- Anu said that she wanted to do it.

e.g. Mohan said, "I like ice cream."

Ans:- Mohan said that he liked ice cream

a. Prem said,  "it is cold."

Ans:- Prem said that it was cold.

b. Mohan said, " it is raining."

Ans:- Mohan said that it was raining.

c. Hanif said, " I like swimming."

Ans:- Hanif said that he likes swimming.

d. Maya said,  "I want to see it."

Ans:- Maya said that she wanted to see it.

e. Anu said, " I want to go home."

Ans:- Anu  said that she wanted to go home.

f. Pratap said, "I want a drink."

Ans:- Pratap said that he wanted a drink.

g. Radha said, " I like walking."

Ans:- Radha said that she liked walking.

h. Prem said, "I know the answer."

Ans:- Prem said that he knew the answer.

9. Revision: make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. "Start a ten o'clock,"  Mohan told Radha. ( when)

Ans:- Mohan told Radha when to start.

e.g. "Cut the paper with sharp knife," Maya told Anu. ( how)

Ans:- Maya told Anu how to cut the paper.

a."Begin at nine o'clock," Anu told Radha (when)

Ans:- Anu told Radha when to begin.

b. "Tie the parcel with string," Anu told Dick. (how)

Ans:- Anu told Dick how to tie the parcel.

c. "Put the flowers in the glass," Maya told Anu (where)

Ans:- Maya told Anu where to put the flowers.

d. "Measure the desk with a ruler," Mr Shah told John. (how)

Ans:- Mr Shah told John how to measure the desk.

e. "Come to school at nine o'clock on Saturday,' Miss Rao told the children. (when)

Ans:- Miss Rao told the children when to come to school.

 

Homework:-

1. Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

Class - 4

Subject - English-1

Chapter- 11

Topic- A Bad Master

Date:- 12.07.21

---------------------------------

Exercises

1. Put a tick(√) against the sentences that are true and cross (×) against the ones that are false.

a. Fire is a bad servant.(×)

b. At one time people did not know how to cook food.(√)

c. People are sometimes killed by fires.(√)

d. Six causes of fires are given in the passage.(√)

e. There is more than one way of calling the firemen.(×)

f. Fire engines always move slowly.(×)

g. Firemen use long ladders.(√)

h. Keeping things in passages and on stairs is clever.(×)

i. A fireman's work is hard.(√)

j. Firemen are healthy, strong and brave.(√)

3. Make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. What shall I do?

Ans:- I don't know what to do.

e.g. What shall I say?

Ans:- I don't know what to say.

a. What shall I wear?

Ans:- I don't know what to wear.

 

 

b. What shall I take?

Ans:- I don't know what to take.

c. What shall I bring?

Ans:- I don't know what to bring.

d. What shall I write?

Ans:- I don't know what to write.

e. What shall I read?

Ans:- I don't know what to read.

f. What shall I make?

Ans:- I don't know what to make.

g. What shall I draw?

Ans:- I don't know what to draw.

h. What shall I paint?

Ans:- I don't know what to paint.

i. What shall I carry?

Ans:- I don't know what to carry.

j. What shall I eat?

Ans:- I don't know what to eat.

4. Make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. When shall I begin?

Ans:- Please tell me when to begin.

eg. When shall I come?

Ans:- Please tell me when to come.

a. When shall I start?

Ans:- Please tell me when to start.

b. When shall I finish?

Ans:- Please tell me when to finish.

c. When shall I come back?

Ans:- Please tell me when to come back.

d. When shall I leave?

Ans:- Please tell me when to leave.

e. When shall I go home?

Ans:- Please tell me when to go home.

f. When shall I do it?

Ans:- Please tell me when to do it.

g. When shall I bring it?

Ans:- Please tell me when to bring it.

h. When shall I tell her?

Ans:- Please tell me when to tell her.

i. When shall I buy it?

Ans:- Please tell me when to buy it.

j. When shall I read it?

Ans:- Please tell me when to read it.

5. Make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. Where shall I leave it?

Ans:- Please show me where to leave it.

e.g. Where shall I put the books?

Ans:- Please show me where to put the books.

a. Where shall I put the picture?

Ans:- Please show me where to put the picture.

b. Where shall I put the desks and the chairs?

Ans:- Please show me where to put the desks and chairs.

c. Where shall I take the visitor?

Ans:- Please show me where to take the visitor.

d. Where shall I buy the paintbrush?

Ans:- Please show me where to buy the paintbrush.

e. Where shall I leave the dog?

Ans:- Please show me where to leave the dog.

f. Where shall I put the bucket of water?

Ans:- Please show me where to put the bucket of water.

 

6. Make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. Maya can swim. Miss Rao taught her.

Ans:- Miss Rao taught Maya how to swim.

e.g. Mohan can make aeroplanes that fly. Prem showed him.

Ans:- Prem showed Mohan how to make aeroplanes that fly.

a. Anu knows how to sew. Mr. Khanna showed her.

Ans:- Mr. Khanna showed Anu how to sew.

b. David knows how to cook. His father taught him.

Ans:- David's father taught him how to cook.

c. Sam knows how to look after his sister. His mother showed him.

Ans:- Sam's mother showed him how to look after his sister.

d. Amitava knows how to play football. Arunava taught him.

Ans:- Arunava taught Amitava how to play football.

e. Radha knows how to draw a map. Miss Das showed her.

Ans:- Miss Das showed Radha how to draw a map.

f. Monodip knows how to paint. Mr.Das taught him.

Ans:- Mr.Das taught Monodip how to paint.

g. Amitava knows how to make a kite. Arunava showed him.

Ans:- Arunava showed Amitava how to make a kite.

 

7. Make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. "What shall I do?" said Teresa.

Ans:- Teresa did not know what to do.

e.g. "When shall I start?" asked John.

Ans:- John did not know when to start.

a. " What shall I say?" asked Tapan.

Ans:- Tapan did not know what to say.

b. "When shall I bring the book to school?" asked Uma.

Ans:- Uma did not know when to bring the book to school.

c." Where shall I put the cup of tea?" said Prabha.

Ans:- Prabha did not know where to put the cup of tea.

d." How shall I mend the broken chair?" asked Ranjit.

Ans:- Ranjit did not know how to mend the broken chair.

e. "What shall I write?" asked Radha.

Ans:- Radha did not know what to write.

f. "When shall I ring the bell?" said Gauri.

Ans:- Gauri did not know when to ring the bell.

 

g. "Where shall I put the bicycle?" asked Yogesh.

Ans:- Yogesh did not know where to put the bicycle.

h. "How shall I mend the radio?" said Sukanya.

Ans:- Sukanya did not know how to mend the radio.

i. " Where shall I put the flowers?" asked Maya.

Ans:- Maya did not know where to put the flowers.

j. "What shall I draw?" asked Mohan.

Ans:- Mohan did not know what to draw.

 

8. Practice the conversation.(practice yourself)

9. Read aloud ( practice yourself)

10. Revision: Add 'was' , 'were' , 'has' , or  'have' .

a. The lock...... been broken and some jewels...... been stolen.

Ans:- has / have

b. Long ago fire......,used to keep animals away.

Ans:- was

c. The electric cooler......... bought last year. It ....... not been used yet.

Ans:- was/ has

d. The books....... bought last month. They........ not been read yet.

Ans:- were/ have

e. Thousands of years ago wild animals............. found in England.

Ans:- were

f. The school....... not been painted for ten years.

Ans:- has

 

g. The food...... been cooked and a cloth .......... been put on the table.

Ans:- have/have

h. He ....... not been seen for five years.

Ans:- has

Homework

1.Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

Class -4

Subject-English 1

Chapter-10

Topic- Fire Making

Date:- 01.07.21

Exercises

1. Each of these sentences is about the passage.Put a tick (√)by the words which give the most correct meaning.

a. At one time. People lived only in

(a) old countries.   (b) young countries.

(c) hot countries.  (d) cold countries.

Ans:- (c)

b. Animal skins were used

(a) for food.   (b) to make fire.

(c) burning.   (d) to keep people warm.

Ans:- (d)

c. Men later discovered how to

(a) cook food.   (b) kill animals.

(c) burn food.  (d) burn forests.

Ans:- (a)

d. Fire can be made by rubbing together

(a) stones.   (b) two pieces of wood.

(c) leaves.   (d) matches.

Ans:- (b)

 

e. Nowadays people carry

(a) sparks.   (b) matches.

(c) stones.   (d) heaters.

Ans:- (b)

 

3. Make sentences like the ones below ( change the sentences using -was and were)

eg. Someone broke the window.

Ans:- The window was broken.

eg. Someone stole the money.

Ans:- The money was stolen.

a. Someone broke the clock.

Ans:- The clock was broken.

b. Someone sold the car.

Ans:- The car was sold.

c. Someone cooked the food.

Ans:- The food was cooked.

d. Someone mended the pen.

Ans:- The pen was mended.

e. Someone broke the windows.

Ans:- The windows were broken.

f. Someone burnt the cakes.

Ans:- The cakes were burnt.

g. Someone lost the money.

Ans:- The money was lost.

h. Someone found some rupees.

Ans:- The rupees were found.

i. Someone dropped the chalk.

Ans:- The chalk was dropped.

j. Someone closed the door.

Ans:- The door was closed.

 

4. Make sentences like the ones below. ( Change the sentences beginning with a lot of)

eg. They wear a lot of clothes in winter.

Ans:- A lot of clothes are worn in winter.

a. They make a lot of films in Mumbai.

Ans:-A lot of films are made in Mumbai.

b. They make a lot of radios in Japan.

Ans:- A lot of radios are made in Japan.

c. They sell a lot of fish at Kolkata.

Ans:- A lot of fish are sold at Kolkata.

d. They grow a lot of coconuts in Malaya.

Ans:- A lot of coconuts are grown in Malaya.

e. They find a lot of things on the beach.

Ans:- A lot of things are found on the beach.

f. They keep a lot of books in that library.

Ans:- A lot of books are kept in that library.

g. They spend a lot of money in the holidays.

Ans:- A lot of money is spent in the holidays.

h. They make a lot of furniture in that factory.

Ans:- A lot of furniture are made in that factory.

5. Make sentences like the ones below. (Change the sentences using has been and have been)

eg. Someone has stolen the money.

Ans:- The money has been stolen.

eg. Someone has broken the windows.

Ans:- The windows have been broken.

a. Someone has mended the clock.

Ans:- The clock has been mended.

b. Someone has sold the pens.

Ans:- The pens have been sold.

c. Someone has dug a hole.

Ans:- A hole has been dug.

d. Someone has found two rupees.

Ans:- Two rupees have been found.

e. Someone has made a mistake.

Ans:- A mistake has been made.

f. Someone has lost a purse.

Ans:-A purse has been lost.

g. Someone has swept the room.

Ans:- The room has been swept.

h. Someone has taken the book.

Ans:- The book has been taken.

i. Someone has torn the newspaper.

Ans:- The newspaper has been torn.

j. Someone has started a fire.

Ans:- A fire has been started.

6. Add 'is' , 'are' , 'was' ,'were' ,'has' , or 'have'.

a. English........... taught here.

Ans:- is

b.Rice.......grown here.

Ans:- is

c.. Coconuts ........... grown in Malaya.

Ans:- are

d. The window......... broken yesterday.

Ans:- was

e. The rooms.......... swept daily.

Ans:- are

 

f. The school.......... painted last year.

Ans:- was

g. The chairs........... mended last week.

Ans:-were

h. The book............ finished yesterday.

Ans:- was

i The blackboard.............. been cleaned.

Ans:- has

j. Swati ......... been sent home.

Ans:- has

k. The food........... been eaten.

Ans:-has

l. The lights...........been switched off.

Ans:-have

m. The books........... been sold.

Ans:- have

n. The homework............ been done.

Ans:- has

o. The money.......... been spent.

Ans:-has

p. The presents........ been bought.

Ans:- have

 

 

 

8. These sentences are in the wrong order. Which sentence should be the first? Which should be the second? Which should be the third? Which should be the fourth? Read them aloud in the right order.

 

Ans:-

1.Tapan wanted to make a toy aeroplane.

2.He did not know how to do it.

3.Salima showed him what to do.

4.The two children made the aeroplane.

5. It flew very well.

9. Write out these sentences putting in the punctuation and capital letters.

1. someone has broken the window satish said.

Ans:- Someone has broken the window, Satish said.

2. did you break it kajal asked

Ans:- Did you break it? Kajal asked.

3. no i didn't satish replied

Ans:- No,I didn't, Satish replied.

4.perhaps it was the wind said kajal

Ans:- Perhaps it was the wind; said Kajal.

 

Homework:-

1. Learn and write the exercise in your copy.

Class -4

Subject- English 1

Chapter- 9

Topic - Gulliver and the Little People 2

Date:- 28.06.21

2. Make sentences like the ones below.

eg. He is very tall. He can touch the ceiling.

Ans:- He is tall enough to touch the ceiling.

eg. The  torch is very small. It will go in my pocket.

Ans:- The torch is small enough to go in my pocket.

a. Pippi  is very strong. She can lift a horse.

Ans:- Pippi is strong enough to lift the horse.

b. The city was very big. It could hold a million people.

Ans:- The city was big enough to hold a million people.

c. The football was very small. It could go inside a desk.

Ans:- The football was small enough to go inside a desk.

d. The library is very big. It can hold ten thousand books.

Ans:- The library is big enough to hold ten thousand books.

e. The guard was very strong. He could fight any other soldier.

Ans:- The guard was strong enough to fight any other soldier.

f. The bottle is very big. It can hold a litre of water.

Ans:- The bottle is big enough to hold a litre of water.

g. The bridge is very strong. It can carry two hundred cars.

Ans:- The bridge is strong enough to carry two hundred cars.

h. The room is very big. It can hold three hundred people.

Ans:- The room is big enough to hold three hundred people.

i. The bow is very strong. It can shoot an arrow a long way.

Ans:-The bow is strong enough to shoot an arrow a long way.

j. The horse was very big. It could carry three men.

Ans:- The horse was big enough to carry three men.

3. Make replies like the ones below.

eg. Why doesn't he clean the blackboard? (tall)

Ans:- He can't. He's not tall enough.

eg. Why don't you carry the box? (strong)

Ans:- I can't. I'm not strong enough.

a. Why doesn't she clean the window? (tall)

Ans:- she can't. She's not tall enough.

b. Why don't you move the table? (strong)

Ans:- I can't. I'm not strong enough.

c. Why doesn't he go to school? (old)

Ans:- He can't. He's not old enough.

d. Why doesn't the dog chase the cat? (brave)

Ans:- It can't. It's not brave enough.

e. Why doesn't she sit at that desk?(small)

Ans:- She can't. She's not small enough.

f. Why doesn't he play football? (big)

Ans:- He can't. He's not big enough.

g. Why don't you finish the exercise? (clever)

Ans:- I can't. I'm not clever enough.

h. Why doesn't he climb over the wall?(big)

Ans:- He can't. He's not big enough.

i. Why doesn't he swim out to the ship?(strong)

Ans:- He can't. He's not strong enough.

j. Why doesn't he hide in the cupboard? (small)

Ans:- He can't. He's not small enough.

 

4. Answer the questions.

a. Where did the king live?

Ans:- The king lived in the big city.

b. Why was the platform very big?

Ans:- The platform was very big to carry Gulliver.

c. Who carried the bows and arrows and torches?

Ans:- The little people carried the bows and arrows and torches.

d. Why was Gulliver not able to sleep in a house?

Ans:- The houses were not big enough for Gulliver to sleep.

e. Why did the men fasten six hundred beds together?

Ans:- The men fasten six hundred beds together because no bed was big enough for Gulliver to lie down.

f. One of the little people looked sad. Why?

Ans:- One of the little people looked sad because from other island enemies are going to attack them.

g. Why did Gulliver fasten his hooks to the enemy ships?

Ans:- Gulliver fasten his hooks to the enemy ships to pull the ships back across the sea to his friends.

h. What did the king ask Gulliver to do?

Ans:- The king asked Gulliver to bring back more enemy ships.

i. Why did Gulliver decide to leave the land of the little people?

Ans:- Gulliver decided to leave the land of the little people because some of the little people were angry and wanted to kill him.

j. How did Gulliver get back to England?

Ans:- One day Gulliver found boat floating near the seashore .He sailed out to sea and then a big ship found him and took him back to England.

 

Homework

1. Learn and write the exercise in your copy.

Class- 4

Subject- English 1

Chapter-8

Topic - Gulliver and the Little People 1

Date:-10.05.21

Exercise

1. Put a tick (√) by the true sentences and a cross (×) by the false ones.

a. Before ships had engines, they used sailes.(×)

b. The story that you have just read is true. (×)

c. Gulliver was the name of the Captain of the ship. (×)

d. The ship broke the rock into two pieces. (×)

e. The little people cut off Gulliver's hair.(×)

f. The little people were about fifteen centimetres tall.(√)

g. The little people ran away when Gulliver shouted. (√)

h. The ropes were too strong for Gulliver to break. (√)

i. The arrows were too small to hurt Gulliver. (√)

j. The little people gave Gulliver food. (√)

 

2. Practice  in your rough copy.

 

3. Change the sentences like the ones below.

e.g. The box is very big. It will not go through the door.

Ans:- The box is too big to go through the door.

a. He was very sleepy. He could not keep his eyes open.

Ans:- He was too sleepy to keep his eyes open.

b. She was very old. She could not go out of her house.

Ans:- She was too old to go out of her house.

c. The boy was very young. He could not go to school.

Ans:- The boy was too young to go to school.

d. The man was very tired. He could not run.

Ans:- The man was too tired to run.

e. We were very late. We did not see the football match.

Ans:- We were too late to see the football match.

f. The desk was very heavy. He could not lift it.

Ans:- The desk was too heavy to lift it.

g. The book was very big. It would not go in the desk.

Ans:- The book was too big to go in the desk.

h. The tea was very hot. We could not drink it.

Ans:- The tea was too hot to drink it.

 

4. Change the sentences like the ones below.

e.g. The ropes were very strong. Gulliver could not break them.

Ans:- The ropes were too strong for Gulliver to break.

a. The box was very heavy. We could not lift it.

Ans:- The box was too heavy for us to lift.

b. The book was very long. I could not finish it.

Ans:- The book was too long for me to finish.

c. The word was very long. I could not say it.

Ans:- The word was too long for me to say.

d. The work was very hard. They could not do it.

Ans:- The work was too hard for them to do.

e. The suitcase was very heavy. We could not lift it.

Ans:- The suitcase was too heavy for us to lift.

f. The water was very cold. Sumati could not swim.

Ans:- The water was too cold for Sumati to swim.

g. The shirt was very small. Janak could not wear it.

Ans:- The shirt was too small for Janak to wear.

h. The waves were very big. The could not swim in the sea.

Ans:- The waves were too big for them to swim.

i. The dog ran very fast. John could not catch it.

Ans:- The dog ran too fast for John  to catch.

j. The aeroplane flew very high. He could not see it.

Ans:- The aeroplane flew too high for him to see.

Homework:-

1. Learn and write the exercise in your copy.

Class - 4

Subject - English 1

Chapter- 7

Topic - A Day with Laali

Date :- 03.05.21

Add 'too many' or 'too much'.

a. Look! She has...... books. She cannot carry them.

Ans:- too many

b. He has .......milk. He cannot drink it.

Ans:- too much

c. That bus has....... Passengers. They cannot sit down.

Ans:-  too many

d. We have.......cats. Would you like to have one?

Ans:- too many

e. There is.......ink in my pen.

Ans:- too much

 

Answer the questions.

a. Who does Laali  play with him the morning?

Ans:- Laali plays with Brownie in the morning.

b. What does Laali practise in the morning?

Ans:- Laali practices classical music in the morning.

c. Who does Laali have breakfast with?

Ans:- Laali have breakfast with her parents and Ahmed.

d. What do they have for breakfast?

Ans:- They usually have sandwiches, fruits and yoghurt for breakfast.

e. Who drops Laali at her school?

Ans:- Laali's father drops her at her school.

f. Laali does not have any friend at school. True or false?

Ans:- False

g. At recess, Laali plays with her friends. True or false?

Ans:- True

h. When does Laali and Ahmed's parents come home?

Ans:- Laali and Ahmed's parents come home at 7 o'clock.

i. Who teaches mathematics to Laali?

Ans:- Laali's mother teaches mathematics to Laali.

 

Homework

1. Learn and write the exercise in your copy.

Class- 4

Subject- English 1

Chapter- 6

Topic - A Day with Ahmed

Date:- 29.04.21

Exercise

1. Answer the questions.

a. How many people are there in Ahmed's family?

Ans:- There are four people in Ahmed's family.

b. Which class is Ahmed in?

Ans:- Ahmed is in class four.

c. When does Ahmed get up in the morning?

Ans:- Ahmed gets up at six o'clock in the morning.

d. For how long does Ahmed attend school?

Ans:- Ahmed attends school for eight hours.

e. Why do we have to take a cold shower after exercising?

Ans:- We have to take a cold shower after exercising, otherwise it can cause infection.

f. What does Ahmed do after taking a cold shower?

Ans:- After taking a cold shower Ahmed eats breakfast.

g. How does Ahmed go to school?

Ans:- Ahmed goes to school by cycle.

h. How does Ahmed take care of his little sister?

Ans:- Ahmed picks up his sister from her school everyday.

i. Why does he enjoy  going back home with Laali?

Ans:- He enjoys going back home with Laali because they share all their stories with each other.

j. What does Ahmed and Laali do after reaching home?

Ans:- Ahmed and Laal play with their friends after reaching home.

 

2. Change the sentences using 'have to'  or 'has to'.

e.g. I must go now.

Ans:- I have to go now.

e.g. She must do it.

Ans:- She has to do it.

a. I must go home now.

Ans:- I have to go home now.

b. He must stop now.

Ans:- He has to stop now.

c. She must do it again.

Ans:- She has to do it again.

d. They must wait.

Ans:- They have to wait.

e. You must pay.

Ans:- You have to pay.

f. He must clean the blackboard.

Ans:- He has to clean the blackboard.

g. She must do her homework.

Ans:- She has to do her homework.

h. We must be careful.

Ans:- We have to be careful.

i. I must buy ticket.

Ans:- I have to buy ticket.

j. She must pay a rupee.

Ans:- She has to pay a rupee.

k. He must wait for John.

Ans:- He has to wait for John.

l. She must help her sister.

Ans:- She has to help her sister.

m. They must do some work.

Ans:- They have to do some work.

n. We must write carefully.

Ans:- We have to write carefully.

 

3. Change the sentences using 'will /shall' and 'have to'.

e.g. I must do some shopping tomorrow.

Ans:- I shall have to do some shopping tomorrow.

e.g. They must start work soon.

Ans:- They will have to start work soon.

a. I must finish my homework tomorrow morning.

Ans:- I shall have to finish my homework tomorrow morning.

b. We must buy another ball tomorrow.

Ans:- We shall have to buy another ball tomorrow.

c. She must help her mother on saturday.

Ans:- She will have to help her mother on saturday.

d. He must leave school next year.

Ans:- He will have to leave school next year.

e. We must go to school tomorrow.

Ans:- We shall have to go to school tomorrow.

 

4. Change the sentences using 'had to'.

e.g. I stayed home from school yesterday. The doctor made me.

Ans:- I had to stay home from school yesterday.

a. I swept the floor yesterday. My father made me.

Ans:- I had to sweep the floor yesterday.

b. I cleaned the windows yesterday. My mother made me.

Ans:- I had to clean the windows yesterday.

c. I worked through an exercise. My teacher made me.

Ans:- I had to work through an  exercise.

d. I cooked a meal. My mother made me.

Ans:- I had to cook a male.

e. I stayed indoors. My father made me.

Ans:- I had to stay indoors.

 

Homework:

1. Learn and write all the exercise in your copy.

Class-4

Subject- English 1

Chapter-5

Topic - Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves 2

Date 19.04.21

1. Can you make sentences?

a. I have been in this class since January.

b. We have lived in this flat since 1972.

c. I have been in this class since last year.

d. I have been in this class for six weeks.

e. We have lived in this flat for one month.

f. We have lived in this flat for a long time.

g. We have lived in this flat for a week.

h. I have been in this class since the beginning of the year.

 

2. Put 'since' or 'for'  in the blanks spaces.

a. I have been here  since January.

b. I have been here  for one month.

c. We have been in this school since 1981.

d. We have been in this class for One year

e. He has lived in Bangalore since1974.

f. She has lived in Bangalore for twenty years.

g. We have been on the beach for two o'clock.

h. She has been in the sea for half an hour.

i. The food has been in the cupboard for four days.

j. The food has been in the cupboard since last Tuesday.

k. He has been in that chair for two hours.

l. She has been in bed since Tuesday.

 

3. Make sentences like the ones below.

e.g. He started reading at four o'clock. It is now six o'clock.

Ans:- He started reading two hours ago.

e.g. They began writing at half-past two. It is now three o'clock.

Ans:- They began writing half an hour ago.

a. Ans:- She began drawing one hour ago.

b.Ans:- They began playing football two hours ago.

c. Ans:- John began working half an hour ago.

d. Ans:-The men began working two days ago.

e. Ans:- We began living here eight years ago.

f. Ans:- We began doing the exercise ten minutes ago.

g. Ans:- They began building the new school eight months ago.

h. Ans:- They began eating forty five minutes ago.

4. Answer the questions.

a. When did the Captain send the two men into the town?

Ans:- Two days later, the Captain sent two men into the town.

b. What did the two men do to Ali Baba's house?

Ans:- The two men put a cross on the door of Ali Baba's house.

c. What did they do then?

Ans:- They went to fetch the Captain.

d. Who saw the cross on the door?

Ans:- Ali Baba's servant Morgiana saw the cross on the door.

e. What did she do?

Ans:- She put a cross on every door in the town.

f. Why was the Captain angry?

Ans:- The Captain was angry because they could not find Ali Baba's house.

g. How many donkeys and how many oil jars did the captain take?

Ans:- The Captain took twenty donkeys and forty oil jars.

h. Why did Ali Baba let the Captain of the thieves stay with him?

Ans:- Ali Baba let the Captain of thieves stay with him because he was a kind man.

i. Why did Morgiana go to fetch some oil?

Ans:- Morgiana went to fetch some oil because the lamp went out.

j. Why did she pour  boiling oil into the jars?

Ans:- She poured boiling oil into the jars because she wanted to kill all the thieves.

 

Homework

1. Learn and write all the exercises in your copy.

Class -4

Subject- English 1

Chapter- 4

Topic - Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves 1

Exercises

1. Here are ten sentences about the story. Put a tick (√) against the ones that are true and a cross (×) against the ones that are false.

a. Ali Baba was a rich man who lived in Persia. [×]

b. When Ali Baba saw the thieves,they were riding horses.[√]

c. The door opened when the Captain said the magic word.[√]

d. Ali Baba forgot the magic word.[×]

e. The Captain and his men were honest.[×]

f. Ali Baba took all the gold coins and jewels home.[×]

g. Ali Baba wanted some scales to weigh the gold.[√]

h. A jewel stuck to the bottom of the scales.[√]

i. Kasim forgot the magic word because he was excited.[√]

j. Kasim was sad when Ali Baba found him.[×]

 

2. Make true replies like the ones below.

Have you ever caught a fish?

Ans:- No, I've never caught a fish.

Have you ever written a letter?

Ans:- Yes, I've often written a letter.

a. Have you ever seen an elephant?

Ans:- No, I've never seen an elephant.

b. Have you ever seen a dog?

Ans:- Yes, I've often seen a dog.

c. Have you ever had your hair cut?

Ans:- Yes, I've often my hair cut.

d. Have you ever been in a plane?

Ans:- No, I've never been in a plane.

e. Have you ever been on a bus?

Ans:- Yes, I've often been on a bus.

f. Have you ever climbed a mountain?

Ans:- No, I've never climbed a mountain.

g. Have you ever swum in the sea?

Ans:- No, I've never swum in the sea.

h. Have you ever read a book?

Ans:- Yes, I've often read a book.

i. Have you ever been to the cinema?

Ans:- No, I've never been to the cinema.

j. Have you ever been in a boat?

Ans:- No, I've never been in a boat.

 

Homework

1. Learn and write the Exercise in your copy.

Class- 4

Subject- English 1

Chapter -3

Topic - The Weather

Date:- 12.04.21

Exercises

1. Put 'will' or 'may' in the blanks spaces.

On Friday morning Amitav may play football or he ........ helps is father. In the afternoon he ........ go fishing with manodip. They ......  catch some fish. If they catch some fish,they ......cook them in the evening. Amitava ....... Watch television or he ..........listen to the radio. On Friday Arunava......go to Jadavpur or he........ help his father. Malavika .......go to Jadavpur.

Ans:- may, will, may, will, may, may, may, may, will

2. Make replies like the ones below.

a. Perhaps it will be cold.

Ans:- Yes, it may be cold.

b. Perhaps she will help us.

Ans:- Yes, she may help us.

c. Perhaps he will go to Hyderabad.

Ans:- Yes, he may go to Hyderabad.

d. Perhaps they will tell us.

Ans:- Yes, they may tell us.

e. Perhaps there will be a holiday.

Ans:- Yes, there may be a holiday.

f. Perhaps he has read the book.

Ans:- Yes, he might have read the book.

g. Perhaps the pain is broken.

Ans:- Yes, the pen might be broken.

h. Perhaps the shop will be closed.

Ans:- Yes, the shop may be closed.

i. Perhaps they will go swimming.

Ans:- Yes, they may go swimming.

j. Perhaps she is ill.

Ans:- Yes, she may be ill.

k. Perhaps the cat is thirsty.

Ans:- Yes, the cat may be thirsty.

l. Perhaps he has missed the bus.

Ans:- Yes, he might have missed the bus.

m. Perhaps he is afraid of the dog.

Ans:- Yes, he may be afraid of the dog.

n. Perhaps it will be in the newspaper.

Ans:- Yes, it may be in the newspaper.

 

3. Make replies like the ones below.

a. Will it be cold tomorrow?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

It may be cold or it may not.

b. Will she help us?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

She may help or she may not.

c. Will there be a holiday?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

It may be or it may not.

d. Will he go to lucknow?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

He may go or he may not

e. Will the sun shine tomorrow?

Ans:- I 'm not sure.

The sun may shine or it may not.

f. Will the shop be closed?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

It may be or it may not.

g. Will they go swimming?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

They may go or may not.

h. Will they win the game?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

They may win or they may not.

i. Will he do  it again.

Ans:- I'm not sure.

He may do it or he may not.

j. Will the bus be full?

Ans:- I'm not sure.

It may be or it may not.

 

Homework

1.Learn and write the exercises in your copy.

Class-4

Subject - English 1

Chapter- 2

Topic - The King's Nightingale

Date :- 08.04.21

Exercise

1. Here are ten sentences about the story. Some of them are true and some are false.put a tick (√) against the ones that are true and a cross (×) against the ones that are false.

a. A nightingale is a big bird. (×)

b. The King of China lived in a big forest.(×)

c. The servants found the nightingale near a stream.(√)

d. The nightingale did not want to live with the King.(√)

e. The nightingale made the King happy.(√)

f. The toy nightingale had a lot of jewels on it.(√)

g. A key was used to wind up the toy nightingale.(√)

h. The King kept the toy nightingale in a golden cage. (×)

i. The toy nightingale sang five times a year.(×)

j. The real nightingaleade the King well again.(√)

2. Make answers like the ones below.

e.g. Is a forest the same as wood?(bigger)

Ans:- No. A forest is different from a wood. It's bigger.

e.g. Is a donkey the same as a horse?(smaller)

Ans:- No. A donkey is different from a horse. It's smaller.

a. Is a wood the same as a forest?(smaller)

Ans:- No. A wood is different from a forest. It's smaller.

b. Is a horse the same as a donkey?(bigger)

Ans:- No. A horse is different from a donkey. It's bigger.

c. Is a cap the same as a hat? (smaller)

Ans:- No. A cap is different from a hat. Its smaller.

d. Is an  eagle the same as a nightingale?(bigger)

Ans:- No. An eagle is different from a nightingale. It's bigger.

e. Is a hat the same as a cap?(bigger)

Ans:- No. A hat is different from a cap. It's bigger.

f. Is a nightingale the same as an eagle? (smaller)

Ans:- No. A nightingale is different from an eagle. It's smaller.

g. Is a stream the same as a river?(smaller)

Ans:- No. A stream is different from a river. It's smaller.

h. Is a river the same as a stream?(bigger)

Ans:- No. A river is different from a stream. It's bigger.

Homework

1. Learn and write the Exercise in your copy.

Class- 4

Subject - English 1

Chapter -1

Topic - Healthy Shopping

Date:- 25.03.21

A. Answer the questions.

a. What did Kush say about eating an apple everyday?

Ans:- Kush said eating an apple everyday keeps the doctor away.

b. How many apples did the children decide to buy?

Ans:- The children decided to buy seven apple.

c. How long did it take for Kush and Anand to reach the supermarket from home?

Ans:- It took ten minutes for Kush and Anand to reach the supermarket from home.

d. Why should we have spinach?

Ans:- We should have spinach because it makes us strong.

e. What other vegetables did Anand want to buy along with spinach?

Ans:- Anand wanted to buy cauliflowers and cabbages.

f. Anand wanted to buy cheese instead of whole wheat bread. True or false?

Ans:- False

g. Vitamin D is not to be found in eggs. True or false?

Ans:- False

h. What did Kush and Anand's parents love to have for breakfast?

Ans:- Kush and Anand's parents love to have eggs sandwiches for breakfast.

i. What according to Kush would make a wholesome breakfast?

Ans:- According to Kush a sandwich made of whole wheat bread, lettuce leaves and boiled egg will make a wholesome breakfast.

Page no. 12 /Q.no 6 (practice yourself)

Homework

1. Learn and write the exercises in your copy.